Head-to-head

Babassu Oil vs Jojoba Oil

hard
soft

Substitution factor

NaOH SAP A 0.1750NaOH SAP B 0.0660A / B = 0.1750 / 0.0660

2.6515

Multiply your lye amount by 2.6515 when swapping Babassu Oil for Jojoba Oil.

Inverse 0.3771 when swapping Jojoba Oil for Babassu Oil.

500 g swap · pure NaOH

500 g Babassu Oil
87.50 g NaOH
500 g Jojoba Oil
33.00 g NaOH
Lye_A = Lye_B × factor
33.00 × 2.6515 = 87.50
Reverse pair

Constants

SAP, iodine, INS

MetricBabassu OilJojoba OilΔ A−B
NaOH SAP (pure)

0.1750

0.0660

+0.1090
KOH SAP (pure)

0.2450

0.0925

+0.1525
KOH SAP (90%)

0.2722

0.1028

+0.1694
Iodine value

15

83

-68
INS

230

11

+219
Max % of oils

33%

5%

+28
Hardness class

hard

soft

—
Trace

accelerates

neutral

—
INCI (pre-sap)

Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

—
INCI NaOH salt

Sodium Babassuate

Sodium Jojobate

—
INCI KOH salt

Potassium Babassuate

Potassium Jojobate

—

Fatty acids

Eight-acid profile

MetricBabassu OilJojoba OilΔ A−B
Lauric C12:0

44.0%

0.0%

+44.0
Myristic C14:0

17.0%

0.0%

+17.0
Palmitic C16:0

9.0%

1.0%

+8.0
Stearic C18:0

4.0%

0.0%

+4.0
Ricinoleic C18:1-OH

0.0%

0.0%

0.0
Oleic C18:1

15.0%

10.0%

+5.0
Linoleic C18:2

2.0%

0.0%

+2.0
Linolenic C18:3

0.0%

0.0%

0.0

Quality

Physical contribution

MetricBabassu OilJojoba OilΔ A−B
Hardness

74.0

1.0

+73.0
Cleansing

61.0

0.0

+61.0
Conditioning

17.0

10.0

+7.0
Bubbly lather

61.0

0.0

+61.0
Creamy lather

13.0

1.0

+12.0
Longevity

13.0

1.0

+12.0