Head-to-head

Jojoba Oil vs Olive Oil

soft
soft

Substitution factor

NaOH SAP A 0.0660NaOH SAP B 0.1340A / B = 0.0660 / 0.1340

0.4925

Multiply your lye amount by 0.4925 when swapping Jojoba Oil for Olive Oil.

Inverse 2.0303 when swapping Olive Oil for Jojoba Oil.

500 g swap · pure NaOH

500 g Jojoba Oil
33.00 g NaOH
500 g Olive Oil
67.00 g NaOH
Lye_A = Lye_B × factor
67.00 × 0.4925 = 33.00
Reverse pair

Constants

SAP, iodine, INS

MetricJojoba OilOlive OilΔ A−B
NaOH SAP (pure)

0.0660

0.1340

-0.0680
KOH SAP (pure)

0.0925

0.1880

-0.0955
KOH SAP (90%)

0.1028

0.2089

-0.1061
Iodine value

83

85

-2
INS

11

109

-98
Max % of oils

5%

100%

-95
Hardness class

soft

soft

—
Trace

neutral

slows

—
INCI (pre-sap)

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil

—
INCI NaOH salt

Sodium Jojobate

Sodium Olivate

—
INCI KOH salt

Potassium Jojobate

Potassium Olivate

—

Fatty acids

Eight-acid profile

MetricJojoba OilOlive OilΔ A−B
Lauric C12:0

0.0%

0.0%

0.0
Myristic C14:0

0.0%

0.0%

0.0
Palmitic C16:0

1.0%

14.0%

-13.0
Stearic C18:0

0.0%

3.0%

-3.0
Ricinoleic C18:1-OH

0.0%

0.0%

0.0
Oleic C18:1

10.0%

71.0%

-61.0
Linoleic C18:2

0.0%

11.0%

-11.0
Linolenic C18:3

0.0%

1.0%

-1.0

Quality

Physical contribution

MetricJojoba OilOlive OilΔ A−B
Hardness

1.0

17.0

-16.0
Cleansing

0.0

0.0

0.0
Conditioning

10.0

83.0

-73.0
Bubbly lather

0.0

0.0

0.0
Creamy lather

1.0

17.0

-16.0
Longevity

1.0

17.0

-16.0