Head-to-head

Jojoba Oil vs Palm Kernel Oil

soft
hard

Substitution factor

NaOH SAP A 0.0660NaOH SAP B 0.1770A / B = 0.0660 / 0.1770

0.3729

Multiply your lye amount by 0.3729 when swapping Jojoba Oil for Palm Kernel Oil.

Inverse 2.6818 when swapping Palm Kernel Oil for Jojoba Oil.

500 g swap · pure NaOH

500 g Jojoba Oil
33.00 g NaOH
500 g Palm Kernel Oil
88.50 g NaOH
Lye_A = Lye_B × factor
88.50 × 0.3729 = 33.00
Reverse pair

Constants

SAP, iodine, INS

MetricJojoba OilPalm Kernel OilΔ A−B
NaOH SAP (pure)

0.0660

0.1770

-0.1110
KOH SAP (pure)

0.0925

0.2470

-0.1545
KOH SAP (90%)

0.1028

0.2744

-0.1717
Iodine value

83

18

+65
INS

11

227

-216
Max % of oils

5%

30%

-25
Hardness class

soft

hard

—
Trace

neutral

accelerates

—
INCI (pre-sap)

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Kernel Oil

—
INCI NaOH salt

Sodium Jojobate

Sodium Palm Kernelate

—
INCI KOH salt

Potassium Jojobate

Potassium Palm Kernelate

—

Fatty acids

Eight-acid profile

MetricJojoba OilPalm Kernel OilΔ A−B
Lauric C12:0

0.0%

49.0%

-49.0
Myristic C14:0

0.0%

16.0%

-16.0
Palmitic C16:0

1.0%

8.0%

-7.0
Stearic C18:0

0.0%

2.0%

-2.0
Ricinoleic C18:1-OH

0.0%

0.0%

0.0
Oleic C18:1

10.0%

15.0%

-5.0
Linoleic C18:2

0.0%

2.0%

-2.0
Linolenic C18:3

0.0%

0.0%

0.0

Quality

Physical contribution

MetricJojoba OilPalm Kernel OilΔ A−B
Hardness

1.0

75.0

-74.0
Cleansing

0.0

65.0

-65.0
Conditioning

10.0

17.0

-7.0
Bubbly lather

0.0

65.0

-65.0
Creamy lather

1.0

10.0

-9.0
Longevity

1.0

10.0

-9.0