Head-to-head

Castor Oil vs Jojoba Oil

soft
soft

Substitution factor

NaOH SAP A 0.1280NaOH SAP B 0.0660A / B = 0.1280 / 0.0660

1.9394

Multiply your lye amount by 1.9394 when swapping Castor Oil for Jojoba Oil.

Inverse 0.5156 when swapping Jojoba Oil for Castor Oil.

500 g swap · pure NaOH

500 g Castor Oil
64.00 g NaOH
500 g Jojoba Oil
33.00 g NaOH
Lye_A = Lye_B × factor
33.00 × 1.9394 = 64.00
Reverse pair

Constants

SAP, iodine, INS

MetricCastor OilJojoba OilΔ A−B
NaOH SAP (pure)

0.1280

0.0660

+0.0620
KOH SAP (pure)

0.1800

0.0925

+0.0875
KOH SAP (90%)

0.2000

0.1028

+0.0972
Iodine value

86

83

+3
INS

95

11

+84
Max % of oils

10%

5%

+5
Hardness class

soft

soft

—
Trace

accelerates

neutral

—
INCI (pre-sap)

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

—
INCI NaOH salt

Sodium Ricinoleate

Sodium Jojobate

—
INCI KOH salt

Potassium Ricinoleate

Potassium Jojobate

—

Fatty acids

Eight-acid profile

MetricCastor OilJojoba OilΔ A−B
Lauric C12:0

0.0%

0.0%

0.0
Myristic C14:0

0.0%

0.0%

0.0
Palmitic C16:0

1.0%

1.0%

0.0
Stearic C18:0

1.0%

0.0%

+1.0
Ricinoleic C18:1-OH

90.0%

0.0%

+90.0
Oleic C18:1

4.0%

10.0%

-6.0
Linoleic C18:2

4.0%

0.0%

+4.0
Linolenic C18:3

0.0%

0.0%

0.0

Quality

Physical contribution

MetricCastor OilJojoba OilΔ A−B
Hardness

2.0

1.0

+1.0
Cleansing

0.0

0.0

0.0
Conditioning

98.0

10.0

+88.0
Bubbly lather

90.0

0.0

+90.0
Creamy lather

92.0

1.0

+91.0
Longevity

2.0

1.0

+1.0