Head-to-head

Jojoba Oil vs Castor Oil

soft
soft

Substitution factor

NaOH SAP A 0.0660NaOH SAP B 0.1280A / B = 0.0660 / 0.1280

0.5156

Multiply your lye amount by 0.5156 when swapping Jojoba Oil for Castor Oil.

Inverse 1.9394 when swapping Castor Oil for Jojoba Oil.

500 g swap · pure NaOH

500 g Jojoba Oil
33.00 g NaOH
500 g Castor Oil
64.00 g NaOH
Lye_A = Lye_B × factor
64.00 × 0.5156 = 33.00
Reverse pair

Constants

SAP, iodine, INS

MetricJojoba OilCastor OilΔ A−B
NaOH SAP (pure)

0.0660

0.1280

-0.0620
KOH SAP (pure)

0.0925

0.1800

-0.0875
KOH SAP (90%)

0.1028

0.2000

-0.0972
Iodine value

83

86

-3
INS

11

95

-84
Max % of oils

5%

10%

-5
Hardness class

soft

soft

—
Trace

neutral

accelerates

—
INCI (pre-sap)

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

—
INCI NaOH salt

Sodium Jojobate

Sodium Ricinoleate

—
INCI KOH salt

Potassium Jojobate

Potassium Ricinoleate

—

Fatty acids

Eight-acid profile

MetricJojoba OilCastor OilΔ A−B
Lauric C12:0

0.0%

0.0%

0.0
Myristic C14:0

0.0%

0.0%

0.0
Palmitic C16:0

1.0%

1.0%

0.0
Stearic C18:0

0.0%

1.0%

-1.0
Ricinoleic C18:1-OH

0.0%

90.0%

-90.0
Oleic C18:1

10.0%

4.0%

+6.0
Linoleic C18:2

0.0%

4.0%

-4.0
Linolenic C18:3

0.0%

0.0%

0.0

Quality

Physical contribution

MetricJojoba OilCastor OilΔ A−B
Hardness

1.0

2.0

-1.0
Cleansing

0.0

0.0

0.0
Conditioning

10.0

98.0

-88.0
Bubbly lather

0.0

90.0

-90.0
Creamy lather

1.0

92.0

-91.0
Longevity

1.0

2.0

-1.0