Head-to-head

Coconut Oil (76 deg) vs Jojoba Oil

hard
soft

Substitution factor

NaOH SAP A 0.1830NaOH SAP B 0.0660A / B = 0.1830 / 0.0660

2.7727

Multiply your lye amount by 2.7727 when swapping Coconut Oil (76 deg) for Jojoba Oil.

Inverse 0.3607 when swapping Jojoba Oil for Coconut Oil (76 deg).

500 g swap · pure NaOH

500 g Coconut Oil (76 deg)
91.50 g NaOH
500 g Jojoba Oil
33.00 g NaOH
Lye_A = Lye_B × factor
33.00 × 2.7727 = 91.50
Reverse pair

Constants

SAP, iodine, INS

MetricCoconut Oil (76 deg)Jojoba OilΔ A−B
NaOH SAP (pure)

0.1830

0.0660

+0.1170
KOH SAP (pure)

0.2570

0.0925

+0.1645
KOH SAP (90%)

0.2856

0.1028

+0.1828
Iodine value

10

83

-73
INS

258

11

+247
Max % of oils

30%

5%

+25
Hardness class

hard

soft

—
Trace

accelerates

neutral

—
INCI (pre-sap)

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

—
INCI NaOH salt

Sodium Cocoate

Sodium Jojobate

—
INCI KOH salt

Potassium Cocoate

Potassium Jojobate

—

Fatty acids

Eight-acid profile

MetricCoconut Oil (76 deg)Jojoba OilΔ A−B
Lauric C12:0

48.0%

0.0%

+48.0
Myristic C14:0

19.0%

0.0%

+19.0
Palmitic C16:0

9.0%

1.0%

+8.0
Stearic C18:0

3.0%

0.0%

+3.0
Ricinoleic C18:1-OH

0.0%

0.0%

0.0
Oleic C18:1

8.0%

10.0%

-2.0
Linoleic C18:2

2.0%

0.0%

+2.0
Linolenic C18:3

0.0%

0.0%

0.0

Quality

Physical contribution

MetricCoconut Oil (76 deg)Jojoba OilΔ A−B
Hardness

79.0

1.0

+78.0
Cleansing

67.0

0.0

+67.0
Conditioning

10.0

10.0

0.0
Bubbly lather

67.0

0.0

+67.0
Creamy lather

12.0

1.0

+11.0
Longevity

12.0

1.0

+11.0