Oil A
Jojoba OilSimmondsia chinensis
NaOH 0.0660
Load 500 gHead-to-head
Oil A
Jojoba OilSimmondsia chinensis
NaOH 0.0660
Load 500 gOil B
Coconut Oil (76 deg)Cocos nucifera
NaOH 0.1830
Load 500 gSubstitution factor
NaOH SAP A 0.0660NaOH SAP B 0.1830A / B = 0.0660 / 0.1830
0.3607
Multiply your lye amount by 0.3607 when swapping Jojoba Oil for Coconut Oil (76 deg).
Inverse 2.7727 when swapping Coconut Oil (76 deg) for Jojoba Oil.
500 g swap · pure NaOH
Constants
| Metric | Jojoba Oil | Coconut Oil (76 deg) | Δ A−B |
|---|---|---|---|
| NaOH SAP (pure) | 0.0660 | 0.1830 | -0.1170 |
| KOH SAP (pure) | 0.0925 | 0.2570 | -0.1645 |
| KOH SAP (90%) | 0.1028 | 0.2856 | -0.1828 |
| Iodine value | 83 | 10 | +73 |
| INS | 11 | 258 | -247 |
| Max % of oils | 5% | 30% | -25 |
| Hardness class | soft | hard | — |
| Trace | neutral | accelerates | — |
| INCI (pre-sap) | Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil | Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil | — |
| INCI NaOH salt | Sodium Jojobate | Sodium Cocoate | — |
| INCI KOH salt | Potassium Jojobate | Potassium Cocoate | — |
Fatty acids
| Metric | Jojoba Oil | Coconut Oil (76 deg) | Δ A−B |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lauric C12:0 | 0.0% | 48.0% | -48.0 |
| Myristic C14:0 | 0.0% | 19.0% | -19.0 |
| Palmitic C16:0 | 1.0% | 9.0% | -8.0 |
| Stearic C18:0 | 0.0% | 3.0% | -3.0 |
| Ricinoleic C18:1-OH | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Oleic C18:1 | 10.0% | 8.0% | +2.0 |
| Linoleic C18:2 | 0.0% | 2.0% | -2.0 |
| Linolenic C18:3 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
Quality
| Metric | Jojoba Oil | Coconut Oil (76 deg) | Δ A−B |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hardness | 1.0 | 79.0 | -78.0 |
| Cleansing | 0.0 | 67.0 | -67.0 |
| Conditioning | 10.0 | 10.0 | 0.0 |
| Bubbly lather | 0.0 | 67.0 | -67.0 |
| Creamy lather | 1.0 | 12.0 | -11.0 |
| Longevity | 1.0 | 12.0 | -11.0 |