Head-to-head

Jojoba Oil vs Shea Butter (Unrefined)

soft
hard

Substitution factor

NaOH SAP A 0.0660NaOH SAP B 0.1280A / B = 0.0660 / 0.1280

0.5156

Multiply your lye amount by 0.5156 when swapping Jojoba Oil for Shea Butter (Unrefined).

Inverse 1.9394 when swapping Shea Butter (Unrefined) for Jojoba Oil.

500 g swap · pure NaOH

500 g Jojoba Oil
33.00 g NaOH
500 g Shea Butter (Unrefined)
64.00 g NaOH
Lye_A = Lye_B × factor
64.00 × 0.5156 = 33.00
Reverse pair

Constants

SAP, iodine, INS

MetricJojoba OilShea Butter (Unrefined)Δ A−B
NaOH SAP (pure)

0.0660

0.1280

-0.0620
KOH SAP (pure)

0.0925

0.1790

-0.0865
KOH SAP (90%)

0.1028

0.1989

-0.0961
Iodine value

83

60

+23
INS

11

116

-105
Max % of oils

5%

15%

-10
Hardness class

soft

hard

—
Trace

neutral

slows

—
INCI (pre-sap)

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

—
INCI NaOH salt

Sodium Jojobate

Sodium Shea Butterate

—
INCI KOH salt

Potassium Jojobate

Potassium Shea Butterate

—

Fatty acids

Eight-acid profile

MetricJojoba OilShea Butter (Unrefined)Δ A−B
Lauric C12:0

0.0%

0.0%

0.0
Myristic C14:0

0.0%

0.0%

0.0
Palmitic C16:0

1.0%

5.0%

-4.0
Stearic C18:0

0.0%

40.0%

-40.0
Ricinoleic C18:1-OH

0.0%

0.0%

0.0
Oleic C18:1

10.0%

48.0%

-38.0
Linoleic C18:2

0.0%

6.0%

-6.0
Linolenic C18:3

0.0%

0.0%

0.0

Quality

Physical contribution

MetricJojoba OilShea Butter (Unrefined)Δ A−B
Hardness

1.0

45.0

-44.0
Cleansing

0.0

0.0

0.0
Conditioning

10.0

54.0

-44.0
Bubbly lather

0.0

0.0

0.0
Creamy lather

1.0

45.0

-44.0
Longevity

1.0

45.0

-44.0